Mobile Menu Icon
Header Interior Image
Header Interior Mobile Image

Past IPRA World Champions

All-Around
Champions
Bareback Bronc
Riding Champions
Saddle Bronc
Riding Champions
1957 Pete Clements 1957 Chuck Smith 1957 Curley Peirce
1960 Jim Mihalek 1960 Ronnie Cole 1960 Bud Day
1961 Ben Jordan 1961 Ben Jordan 1961 Mac Griffin
1962 Ben Jordan 1962 Ben Jordan 1962 Mac Griffin
1963 Ben Jordan 1963 Ben Jordan 1963 Bus Seeley
1964 John Clark 1964 Ben Jordan 1964 Ken Williams
1965 John Clark 1965 Ben Jordan 1965 Bobby Rowe
1966 Everett Crandall 1966 Don Culley 1966 Dave Ericsson
1967 Red Doffin 1967 Wayne Hanson 1967 Gene Maynard
1968 Glen Bird 1968 Ben Jordan 1968 Gene Maynard
1969 Jack Wiseman 1969 Wayne Hanson 1969 Buddy Altman
1970 Glen Bird 1970 Ronnie Williams 1970 Gene Maynard
1971 Jack Wiseman 1971 Ronnie Williams 1971 Gene Maynard
1972 Jack Wiseman 1972 Ronnie Williams 1972 Gene Maynard
1973 Don Smith 1973 Butch Stewart 1973 Gene Maynard
1974 Don Smith 1974 Jimmy Cleveland 1974 Gene Maynard
1975 Jimmy Cleveland 1975 Bill Poulos 1975 Gene Maynard
1976 Dan Dailey 1976 Ronnie Williams 1976 Dan Dailey
1977 Mike Waters 1977 Ronnie Williams 1977 John Mulock
1978 Dan Dailey 1978 Ronnie Williams 1978 Mike Waters
1979 Dan Dailey 1979 Benny Jordan 1979 Dan Dailey
1980 Dan Dailey 1980 Ronnie Williams 1980 Dan Dailey
1981 Dan Dailey 1981 Benny Jordan 1981 Dan Dailey
1982 Dan Dailey 1982 Clint Corey 1982 Dan Dailey
1983 Mike Fletcher 1983 Ronnie Williams 1983 Mike Fletcher
1984 Dan Dailey 1984 David J. Anderson 1984 Butch Lemay
1985 Dan Dailey 1985 Kenneth Phillips 1985 Justin Rowe
1986 Dan Dailey 1986 Mark Kreder 1986 Butch Lemay
1987 Dan Dailey 1987 Gerry T. Ratliff 1987 Justin Rowe
1988 Dan Dailey 1988 Bobby Cooper 1988 Justin Rowe
1989 Dan Dailey 1989 Bobby Cooper 1989 Dan Dailey
1990 Dan Dailey 1990 Randy Wells 1990 Dan Dailey
1991 Dan Dailey 1991 Arther Stoner 1991 Jason Brown
1992 Dan Dailey 1992 Arther Stoner 1992 Dan Dailey
1992 Dan Dailey 1993 Cody Sosebee 1993 Dan Dailey
1993 Dan Dailey 1994 Arthur Stoner 1994 Dan Dailey
1994 Dan Dailey 1995 Milburn Outhier 1995 Dan Dailey
1995 Mike Outhier 1996 Milburn Outhier 1996 Audie Stokes
1996 Mike Outhier 1997 Brian Massey 1997 Mike Outhier
1997 Mike Outhier 1998 Brian Massey 1998 Jet McCoy
1998 Toby Turner 1999 Brian Massey 1999 Jet McCoy
1999 Jet McCoy 2000 Scot Mitchell 2000 Ron Hogin
2001 Jet McCoy 2001 Raymond Cooper 2001 Ron Hogin
2002 Cord McCoy 2002 Michael Cooley 2002 Cord McCoy
2003 Cord McCoy 2003 Shawn Minor 2003 Cord McCoy
2004 Shawn Minor 2004 Shawn Minor 2004 Chad Alesky
2005 Erik Wolford 2005 Shawn Minor 2005 Erik Wolford
2006 Shawn Minor 2006 Shawn Minor 2006 Tanner Daugerty
2007 Shawn Minor 2007 Billy Griffin 2007 Shawn Minor
2008 Shawn Minor 2008 Shawn Minor 2008 Sean Prater
2009 Shawn Minor 2009 Shawn Minor 2009 Shawn Minor
2010 Shawn Minor 2010 Josh Cragar 2010 Shawn Minor
2011 Shawn Minor 2011 Josh Cragar 2011 Eddie Parlier
2012 Shawn Minor 2012 Shawn Minor 2012 Sean Prater
2013 Shawn Minor 2013 Shawn Minor 2013 Shawn Minor
2014 Shawn Minor 2014 Shawn Minor 2014 Sean Prater
2015 Justin Thigpen 2015 Philippe Harvey 2015 Luke Morgan
2016 Justin Thigpen 2016 Trey Moore 2016 Shane Hand

 

Bull Riding
Champions
Tie-Down
Roping Champions
Champion
Team Ropers
1957 Harley Morris 1957 Barney Faircloth 1962 Carl Norris
1960 Jim Mihalek 1960 Barry Burk 1963 Lester Rosaschi
1961 Ben Jordan 1961 Bill Hensley   Jackie Scurine
1962 Ben Jordan 1962 Ted Rutherford 1964 Lonnie Wright
1963 Red Doffin 1963 Jerry Bob Hanson 1965 Jack Rasco
1964 John Clark 1964 Jerry Bob Hanson 1966 Bud Rasco
1965 Lloyd Burk 1965 Jimmy Chapman 1967 Ronnie Rasco
1966 Glen Bird 1966 David Martin 1968 Race Thrail
1967 Glen Bird 1967 Bill Hensley 1969 Gary Mouw
1968 Glen Bird 1968 Jerry Bob Hanson 1970 Julio Moreno
1969 Jack Wiseman 1969 Dub Grant 1971 Jim Sheppherd
1970 Glen Bird 1970 Dexter Bailey 1972 Jim Rutherford
1971 Jack Wiseman 1971 Broadus Gravett 1973 Rick Rutherford
1972 Jack Wiseman 1972 Tom Walker 1974 Jim Rutherford
1973 Jack Wiseman 1973 Don W. Smith 1975 Jim Rutherford
1974 Doyle Stanford 1974 Don W. Smith 1976 Bill Parker
1975 Doyle Stanford 1975 Dexter Bailey 1977 Steve Abshire
1976 Wendel Ratchford 1976 Dexter Bailey 1978 Rick Rutherford
1977 Rob McDonald 1977 Tom Walker 1979 Rick Rutherford
1978 Joe Gaskin 1978 Tom Walker 1980 Shawn Howell
1979 Jimmy Myers 1979 Dexter Bailey 1981 Tim Fanning
1980 Jimmy Myers 1980 Tom Walker 1982 Rick Branch
1981 Bobby Gillis 1981 Danny Hamilton 1983 Shawn Howell
1982 Wally Terry 1982 Tom Walker 1984 Paul Lee Foreman
1983 Bobby Gillis 1983 Terry Postrach, Jr 1985 Joel Maker
1984 Bobby Gillis 1984 Tom Walker 1986 Terry Crow
1985 Terry Don West 1985 Steve Crow 1987 Speed Williams
1986 Ronnie Allen 1986 Lyondell Walter 1988 Walt Walden
1987 David Bailey, Jr. 1987 Steve Crow 1989 Tom Bourne
1988 Mika John Calico 1988 Terry Postrach, Jr 1990 Shawn Harris
1989 Mika John Calico 1989 Terry Postrach, Jr 1991 Speed Williams
1990 Dennis Morris 1990 Roger Branch 1992 Terry Crow
1991 Terry Don West 1991 Tom Walker 1993 Clay Hurst
1992 Dennis Morris 1992 Walt White 1994 Shawn Harris
1993 Dennis Morris 1993 Walt White 1995 Vic Morrison
1994 Dennis Morris 1994 Roger Branch 1996 Michael Harris
1995 Danell Tipton 1995 Walt White 1997 D.J. O'Connor
1996 Clinton Cessna 1996 Ken Bailey 1998 Ricker Bonner (Header)
D.J. O'Connor (Heeler)
1997 Ty Hickerson 1997 Walt White 1999 Luke Brown (Header)
Robert Lloyd (Heeler)
1998 Toby Turner 1998 Walt White 2000 Keven Daniel (Header)
Stephen Britnell (Heeler)
1999 Robby Shiver 1999 Walt White 2001 Joel Maker (Header)
Nickey Simmons (Heeler)
2000 Blaine Whipp 2000 Walt White 2002 Terry Cow (Header)
Eddie Ruth (Heeler)
2001 Blaine Whipp 2001 Rob Pierce 2003 Keven Daniel (Header)
Stephen Britnell (Heeler)
2002 Cord McCoy 2002 Ken Bailey 2004 Keven Daniel (Header)
Nickey Simmons (Heeler)
2003 Boyce Knox 2003 Wade White 2005 Kelsey Parchman (Header)
Stephen Britnell (Heeler)
2004 Austin Meier 2004 J.R. Magdeburg 2006 Kelsey Parchman (Header)
Stephen Britnell (Heeler)
2005 Josh Reed 2005 Shawn Coleman 2007 Jared Standridge (Header)
Jory Levy (Heeler)
2006 Troy Carnes 2006 Trent Creager 2008 Kaleb Driggers (Header)
Brad Culpepper (Heeler)
2007 Nathan Tull 2007 Steve Brickey 2009 Jesse Stipes (Header)
Casey Stipes (Healer)
2008 Cory Atwell 2008 P.J. Spencer 2010 Cory Kidd (Header)
Adam Plyler (Heeler)
2009 Jared Long 2009 Justin Thigpen 2011 Manny Cunde (Header)
Clint Summers (Heeler)
2010 Michael Bodick 2010 Justin Thigpen 2012 Cory Kidd (Header)
Alex Brooks (Heeler)
2011 Shane Rickly 2011 Justin Thigpen 2013 Jason Tucker (Header)
Caleb Anderson (Heeler)
2012 Josh Baker 2012 Justin Thigpen 2014 Cody Mousseau (Header)
Caleb Anderson (Heeler)
2013 Rowdy Rice 2013 Justin Thigpen 2015 Dustin Egusquiza
Caleb Anderson
2014 Garrett Tribble 2014 Justin Thigpen 2016 Justin Thigpen
Stephen Britnell
2015 Garrett Tribble 2015 Hadley DeShazo    
2016 Corey Bailey 2016 Justin Thigpen    

 

Cowgirls Breakaway
Roping Champions
Steer Wrestling
Champions
Cowgirls Barrel
Racing Champions
2011 Sheri Cahill 1957 Sonny Elam 1961 Nancy Finley
2012 Jamie Ellsworth 1960 Joe Wright 1962 Laura Roberts
2013 Amanda Stewart 1961 Leon Wright 1963 Laura Roberts
2014 Amanda Stewart 1962 Keith Freeman 1964 Mary Cravens
2015 Lindsey Hughes 1963 Roy Duvall 1965 Mary Cravens
2016 Megan Rinehart 1964 Roy Duvall 1966 Kerry Grimes
    1965 Everett Crandell 1967 Terry Hearn
    1966 Everett Crandell 1968 Terry Hearn
    1967 Red Doffin 1969 Terry Hearn
    1968 Vernon Maxey 1970 Sue Brown
    1969 Red Doffin 1971 Mary Jane Robinson
    1970 Charlie Battles 1972 Betty Roper
    1971 Charlie Battles 1973 Debra Kay Robinson
    1972 Charlie Battles 1974 Marilyn Kelly
    1973 Skip Akers 1975 Martha Brorsen
    1974 Skip Akers 1976 Marilyn Duplissey
    1975 Red Doffin 1977 Jyme Beth Powell
    1976 Red Doffin 1978 Jyme Beth Powell
    1977 Red Doffin 1979 Sherri Dawn Martin
    1978 Jack Wiseman 1980 Sherri Dawn Martin
    1979 Jack Wiseman 1981 Jyme Beth Hammonds
    1980 Jack Wiseman 1982 Cheri Kraft
    1981 Dan Dailey 1983 Sherry Hearn Blair
    1982 Jack Wiseman 1984 Kelli Amos
    1983 Clarence LeBlanc 1985 Sherry Hearn Blair
    1984 Todd Fox 1986 Bonnie Russell
    1985 Dale Yerigan 1987 Charla Hartness
    1986 Dale Yerigan 1988 Jeanette Wood
    1987 Britches Sims 1989 Connie Lynn Cooper
    1988 Britches Sims 1990 Charla Hartness
    1989 Bob Lummus 1991 Donna Napier
    1990 Clarence LeBlanc 1992 Roxann Dobbins
    1991 Dale Yerigan 1993 Jane Melby
    1992 Dale Yerigan 1994 Gayla Channell
    1993 Dale Yerigan 1995 Marne Plowman
    1994 Dale Yerigan 1996 Betty Roper
    1995 Dale Yerigan 1997 Denise Mooney
    1996 Dale Yerigan 1998 Betty Roper
    1997 Dale Yerigan 1999 Betty Roper
    1998 Dale Yerigan 2000 Betty Roper
    1999 Dale Yerigan 2001 Betty Roper
    2000 Ronnie Fields 2002 Codi Wallace
    2001 Ronnie Fields 2003 Codi Wallace-Baucom
    2002 Ronnie Fields 2004 Codi Baucom
    2003 Troy Orr 2005 Codi Baucom
    2004 Cody Brecheisen 2006 Mesa Leavitt
    2005 Stewart Gulagar 2007 Mesa Leavitt
    2006 Colby Stufflebean 2008 Mesa Leavitt
    2007 Jordan Wiseman 2009 Mesa Leavitt
    2008 Matthew Mousseau 2010 Tiffany McClure
    2009 Matthew Mousseau 2011 Stassi Pyne
    2010 Walt Sherry 2012 Stassi Pyne
    2011 Justin Thigpen 2013 Megan Yurko
    2012 Justin Thigpen 2014 Natalie Overholt
    2013 Justin Thigpen 2015 Carrie Putnam
    2014 Cody Mousseau 2016 Kindyl Scruggs
    2015 Justin Thigpen    
    2016 J.W.Ery